Skip header

South Tyneside Business Database

Introduction

This notice provides additional privacy information regarding the South Tyneside Business Database.

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review and will advise you of any updates on the Invest South Tyneside website.

This Notice was last reviewed in February 2022.

 

Who we are

For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, South Tyneside Council is the Data Controller and Processor.

 

What type of personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name and Position within the organisation
  • Name of organisation
  • Address and Postcode
  • Email address and telephone number
  • Sector and company description
  • Employee numbers
  • Website details

 

How do we collect personal information?

We have collected your information as part of either your sign up to the Invest South Tyneside newsletter, engagement with the Council's Business Investment Team or the 2020-2022 Covid grant schemes.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We will collect your information in order to provide you with information on business support, finance, opportunities, events and related activity (through the Invest South Tyneside newsletter and other methods), all with the aim of helping to assist businesses based in the borough.

 

Who might we share your personal information with?

The data will only be used by South Tyneside Council. We will not share your personal information with any other third parties unless you have specifically asked us to, or if we have a legal obligation to do so.

 

What is our legal basis for using your personal information?

To use your personal information there must be a lawful basis to do this, such as, through a contract, performing a public task or where there is a legal obligation. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting business@southtyneside.gov.uk

 

How do we keep your personal information secure?

Information provided to the Council is held securely on our network.  Only officers working within the Economic Growth team and system administrators have access to these records.

 

Is your personal information used overseas?

No

 

What are your rights?

Your individual rights are set out in law.  Subject to some legal exemptions, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights in relating to automated decision making and profiling

 

Contact us

If you would like to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information, or you feel that something has gone wrong with your personal information, you can contact us in either of the following ways:

By email:                 data.protection@southtyneside.gov.uk

By telephone:          0191 424 6539

In writing:                South Tyneside Council

                               Information Governance

                               Town Hall and Civic Offices

                               South Shields

                               NE33 2RL

If you feel that the Council has not handled your information correctly you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).  The ICO is the Government's Independent Body responsible for overseeing data protection.  In most cases the ICO will only review cases that have exhausted the Council's internal procedures.

The ICO's contact details are as follows: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. More information can be found on the ICO's website at www.ico.org.uk.